Water Quality

Change to Water pH

Beginning the week of April 16th, the pH of the City’s drinking water has changed.  The pH of the City’s drinking water is now increased between 7.0 – 7.6. Before the change, the City’s water pH was averaging between 6.5 – 6.8. 

Most City of Olympia water customers won’t notice a change to their water.  Customers with fish tanks, home brewers or those with medical concerns (dialysis), or other activities where pH is a factor should take note.  The City of Olympia continues to provide water that meets or exceeds State and Federal drinking water standards.

Why?

The State Department of Health requires the City to optimize the pH of our water because we’re considered a large water system.  In order to do this, we constructed the Meridian Corrosion Control facility that uses aeration towers (blown air, non-chemical) to raise the pH of the water coming from McAllister Wellfield.  This will reduce the chance of lead and cooper leaching from household plumbing.

If you have any questions, please contact Cheri Reimers at 360.709.2774 or creimers@ci.olympia.wa.us

 

Olympia's Water Quality ReportCity of Olympia Water Quality Report

City of Olympia staff work hard to ensure that Olympia's drinking water, which comes from a variety of sources, exceeds State and federal regulations.

Our annual Water Quality Report (WQR) includes Olympia's water quality test results and highlights the efforts and programs it takes to ensure we have great tasting, high quality water at a reasonable cost for generations to come.

Please note, the WQR is now hosted online and will not be mailed to customers. If you would like a copy mailed to you, please contact Cheri Reimers at 360.709.2774 or creimers@ci.olympia.wa.us


Water testingOther Test Results


• Testing Results for Aquariums & Home Brewers

• Artesian Well Water Quality Test Results

The City of Olympia's water quality tests continue to show that our water exceeds the standards required by State and Federal laws. The facts sheets below, created in cooperation with the Washington State Department of Health, Office of Drinking Water, are provided for informational purposes and in no way indicates that Olympia's water is contaminated.


Water faucetLead Information

In the midst of recent news stories about lead and water quality, we have compiled some helpful information about Olympia's water system, quality control measures and how you can keep your water safe at home.

• Go to our Lead Information page


Your Water quality is important to usWater Quality Solutions

Does the water in your home have a strange odor or color? We have provided solutions to common water quality issues in your home including water hardness, rust, stains, metallic/chlorine taste, and more.

• Go to our Water Quality Solutions page


 

Questions?

Contact Cheri Reimers, Water Quality Specialist, at 360.709.2774 or creimers@ci.olympia.wa.us